Search:
Go Back Dark Age Wars Forums > Down to Business > Feature Requests
Reload this Page
Cancellation of Troops on Training
:
:
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2009, 11:57 AM
Sumakwel Sumakwel is offline
Peasant
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Cancellation of Troops on Training

Is there a way we can cancel training of troops?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2009, 04:28 PM
£England's Avatar
£England £England is offline
Peasant
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 60
Send a message via Skype™ to £England
Default

No once they start training they cannot be stopped. Once they have been recruited, you can "Disband" them though under Army Management.
__________________
Always give more than they expect....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-17-2009, 06:25 PM
HostMaster's Avatar
HostMaster HostMaster is offline
Peasant
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Default

I just wanted to add that disbanding units is for the purpose of freeing up food resources so that you can build more powerful units. For example, you may eventually want to disband militia units to recruit templars.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2009, 05:11 PM
Manius Manius is offline
Peasant (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Do you receive any resources back when you disband? Or just free up space?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-22-2009, 06:52 PM
HostMaster's Avatar
HostMaster HostMaster is offline
Peasant
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Default

I do not believe you gain any resources back, other than freeing up food supply.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2016, 11:57 PM
MistressWillow MistressWillow is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 2
Default disbanding units

when i disbanded units it did not free up any of my food supply....idk a bug maybe?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2016, 04:08 PM
JRRayder JRRayder is offline
Game Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 354
Default

Greetings MW,

There is an odd thing with some of the display fields in the game. Sometimes the underlying cache that provides the info in the fields doesn't update correctly. Often you have to go off your city and back on to it again for it to show food supply correctly after you disband units.

Hope this helps.

Regards JR - Game Moderator
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump