Search:
  #1  
Old 12-28-2013, 02:15 PM
Rhadamanthos's Avatar
Rhadamanthos Rhadamanthos is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 24
Default battle simulater

if there was a battle simulator, then players could put in their army numbers in terms of troop types/numbers etc, enter in their opponents, and a mock battle could take place to let attackers or defenders know what to send for the attack or ensure they have in their city to stave off an attack. This would work well if spies were introduced into the game so you would have this information to hand. I think that spies should only be allowed to see inside a city and kill/be killed by other spies, they could be recruited either as troops are through the barracks, or as a higher troop type recruited through say the royal estate.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2013, 04:16 AM
p0rnstar p0rnstar is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 33
Default

then why learn how to attack or defend? if the simulator going to do it all for you??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2013, 05:16 AM
darren96 darren96 is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 26
Default

or since they are so worrieed about loosing money it could come from the monument
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2014, 07:21 PM
Randall's Avatar
Randall Randall is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: where i want
Posts: 61
Default

i like the idea.it would give the player strategy ideas (give you an idea of what you are up against and tells you what troops to send virtually) and the spy idea would let you know what you are up against in the first place
__________________


the amazing used too be banned Kaiser Randall


i think it is but tomorrow may rain so i will go
yes this Kaiser was banned
all because
"I'm a writer, not a fighter" (hehe a song )

i know i know i just want that feel good feeling
is there a doctor in the house??? wait no doctor !!! well looks like nothing is going to get better for me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2014, 08:05 PM
p0rnstar p0rnstar is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 33
Default

better give more food if introducing more troops
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2014, 01:04 AM
TopFusionx TopFusionx is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 8
Default Ye i like the idea 2

Ye i like the idea 2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2014, 12:25 AM
Onisimos's Avatar
Onisimos Onisimos is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 5
Default

I agree too. A battle simulator is useful and necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2014, 04:21 PM
Konarg Konarg is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Default

I am working on one. the mechanics are fairly rudimentary with a couple twists not in the manual or posted anywhere on these less-than-helpful forums.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-09-2015, 03:56 PM
Bauhaus Bauhaus is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Default Bump.

Bump: .... seems this topic slowly die... like many troops in pitiful attacks.

A simulator would be a good idea. Simulators are never 100% accurate. But I think they help people to understand what types and numbers of troops to send.

I have played only a few days. I have attacked twice and died quickly.

All I had was excited farmers and a few bowmen...

My opinion; ( I will test this.) I reckon if you attack with 1500 troops, 750 have to be Siege Weapons....

Anyone know anything about a Simulator ? ....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-10-2015, 11:58 AM
JRRayder JRRayder is offline
Game Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 419
Default

Greetings Bauhaus,

Generally the best config for attacking rebels is 7-10 cav units. Most of the time a 10 unit light cav army will kill off a defending rebel army and let you raid the village. And light cav are one of the cheapest units around. Siege is totally unnecessary when attacking rebels - no walls = no need for siege stuff.

Hope this helps a bit.

And "yes" the idea of a battle simulator has floated from time to time. With other issue to deal with the game dev has not procured the famous "round tuit"

Regards JR - Game Moderator
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump