Search:
Go Back Dark Age Wars Forums > News & Announcements > DAW News
Reload this Page
Recent bugs and support
:
:
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2010, 01:46 AM
Barbosa Barbosa is offline
Peasant
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 25
Default Recent bugs and support

For recent players who have lost troops from relocating their kingdom please message username Barbosa. He can return the troops. If you have any bugs with moving your capital, please message him as well and he can solve the issue.

We have also fixed this bug for future reference.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2010, 09:57 AM
Lord Mac's Avatar
Lord Mac Lord Mac is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 27
Default Continuing problem

I moved my capital 11 days ago and the game told me I had lost all territories, this was on Beta 1. I can still enter my cities and build both troops and buildings BUT CANNOT DO ANYTHING ELSE!!! This includes reading messages!!!!!
I have messaged you several times, especially after this thread was started, but so far NOTHING.
I had bought all the advisors - so they will now have expired. I am playing on the other two Beta games as well, so can receive messages there if sent.
Can someone please let me know what is going on????
Thanks
__________________
"This age too .... will pass"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2010, 12:03 AM
Darkened's Avatar
Darkened Darkened is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Ok, let's play: "Me too. I lost three territories, 15 positions in the players rankings, I imagine half of my alliance members, and a shit load of time I had shortened in three days with a $19,90 membership. I lost all this not for being dumb, but becouse I had the misfortunate idea to relocate my capital city. And in case it matters, I am not in any other server - I am on Beta 1". Just update table set capital_city = 'Daedalus' or whatever and truncate forum so I can be the big looser at the end of this round.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2010, 12:37 AM
Barbosa Barbosa is offline
Peasant
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 25
Default

Darkened, your capital should be fixed and I have reimbursed yo with some gold.

Lord Mac, same goes for you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2010, 11:29 AM
Lord Mac's Avatar
Lord Mac Lord Mac is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Suffolk, UK
Posts: 27
Default Thank You

Thanks for the fix, glad to be back, especially now Beta 3 has finished.

Hope we don't have any more long problems as I really enjoy this game and miss it when not able to play properly.

Again, thanks for the help and the gold.
__________________
"This age too .... will pass"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2010, 04:43 AM
Darkened's Avatar
Darkened Darkened is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Barbosa, I got the gold but I still can't do anything. I get the same Game Over screen telling me all of my territories have been taken with every click on anything.

I hope you're just scaring me (more). Can it be fixed?


P.S.: I have tried on IE7, IE8, FireFox, and Chorme... always clearing the cache.

Last edited by Darkened; 08-01-2010 at 04:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2010, 11:24 PM
Darkened's Avatar
Darkened Darkened is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Help me out here?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2010, 11:23 PM
Darkened's Avatar
Darkened Darkened is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 12
Default

.....................
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2010, 02:08 PM
stormin's Avatar
stormin stormin is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kansas city Missouri
Posts: 18
Default problems galore

yea i got walls i cant build, items i spent gold on that i cant use, battles that never end. so im watching this thread to see if anything gets fixed .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2010, 04:56 PM
stormin's Avatar
stormin stormin is offline
Squire (Level 1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kansas city Missouri
Posts: 18
Default more

i have items i paid for that wont let me use.ive taken england and it did not give me credit for unlocking.bt did on aragon.wont let you use advance move tells you everylace is not available.the introduction mission still wont show as completed.i guess none of this will be fixed correct?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump